Ohio| Change
[…] 21

We hasten to add that we do not judge either the sufficiency of the complaint or the case's intrinsic merits. We do hold that the allegations sufficiently allege the existence of federal jurisdiction entitling the plaintiffs to have their day in court.

III.

22

The final question is whether the court erred in dismissing plaintiffs' claims against the tribes, the Joint Business Council and its agents. The contention is that there was jurisdiction under 25 U.S.C. § 1302, the Indian Civil Rights Act, which in pertinent part reads:

23

No Indian tribe in exercising powers of self-government shall . . .

24

(8) deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of its laws or deprive any person of liberty or property without due process of law.

25

The complaint seeks injunctive relief against the tribes and the Tribal Councils from interfering by blockading the road and thus preventing the plaintiffs from making use of the connecting road.